Friday, July 28, 2006

The last of 'em... not really...

I don't really know what the future has in store for me. But I wanna keep pursuing this kind of "fashion"-inspired illustrations...

Like the others, these were all sketched out with col-erase pencil, scanned, and were digitally cleaned up. I painted them with Photoshop using the Multiply- Brush Opacity combination... in Wacom (Way-com? WAH-cowm? whatever...) tablet. Illustrating these is pretty much the highlight of my thesis year. These are the kind of art I like to do and continue to do. It's my biggest passion and I am really pleased of how much my work has evolved since drawing anime and superheroes.


4 more to go... yeppies...

Some of my remaining digital paintings. I hope you like 'em.

Shout out to Talar and the Overnighter's Club (see links) who stayed up the late hours and helped me crank these out during thesis crisis crunch time!!! Good times... The hours sucked, but man, did I miss the discipline and the creative company.


Sunday, July 23, 2006

Darkness Angst...

Yeah... very angsty.

The original sketch took forever... I had to keep pasting papers together. It was a little big.

Drawn in col-erase pencils, scanned, cleaned up in photoshop, and CG-colored. He's part of my the mock fashion ads in my thesis. This artwork looks great as a stand-alone.


Thursday, July 20, 2006

Biatch Batch 2...

More... The last one is paint bucketed, while the rest are painted. Everything was sketched out first in col-erase pencil, scanned, cleaned-up, colored in Photoshop.

Shout out to Talar (see links) for the painting lesson and assists on some of the pieces!!!


Nekkid & Outrageous...

Here are some of the sketches I did for my "fashion illustrations" from my film and the CG-painted counterparts...

They were supposed to look like fashion ads when layered together. But I never got around to doing that... so I never accomplished the look I was going for, which was the absurdity of most fashion ads. You know, the ones where like, in a group of 6 half clothed- models, there's one person that's naked for no reason. Here they are as separates.

Shout out to Talar (see links) for the painting lesson and assists on some of the pieces!!!


Monday, July 17, 2006

Design Collages, Screenshots 2...

These are from the motion graphics portion of my thesis project...

They actually "move" and animate. I gotta figure out how to upload that 4GB movie online. Also, the actual artworks from this scene will also be uploaded later on. I LOVED doing these illustrations. When you're on crunch time finishing A film, you gotta hold on to something that's gonna keep you going. Hope you like 'em.


Screenshot: LARACHNIA...

Having scanner problems, I can't scan my newer work. Anyways, here are some screenshots from my thesis project. These are LARACHNIA FoPAA's interview scenes.

Shout out to Carly Monardo (see links) who did the voice.


Wednesday, July 12, 2006

Quickies, Paint & Ink...

I haven't been really drawing since I finished my thesis... which was about 2 months ago... I've been sketching designs, but nothing finished... These two are my quick illustrations I did the other day:

I don't really know how to paint with acrylics. I haven't done so since HS. But this was just a little practice. I painted right on some sketches on my sketchbook. The end product was this little squid thing. I messed up with the line and bubbles. The other one is a quick marker sketch. It started as a face study... and then a body study... then I ended up using markers. The end product was a Shaolin Monk. If you look on the side of this piece closely, you'll see some of the design sketches... I dunno if anyone gets it.


Tuesday, July 11, 2006